Data protection declaration

by Dr. Metz KG (Siemensstrasse 7, D-65779 Kelkheim]

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.

"Personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can use our websites without submitting personal data.  Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.

Contact

Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The contact details of the data controller can be found in our legal notice.

Initiating contact of the customer by e-mail
If you initiate business contact with us by e-mail, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of processing and answering your contact request.
If the contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in case of interest in purchase, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If the contact is made for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your enquiry. In this case, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation.

We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact. By submitting your message you agree to the processing of your transmitted data. Processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

Customer account / orders

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.

Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

Shipping companies / merchandise management

Forwarding of your email address to shipping companies for information on shipping status
We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

Use of an external merchandise management system
We use an enterprise resource planning system for contract processing within the scope of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected in the course of the order will be transmitted to ERP Novum GmbH, Höchster Str. 94, 65835 Liederbach am Taunus.

Payment service provider

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user's internet browser or by the user's internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.

We use these cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.
Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.
Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.

Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en 
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise stated in the data protection declaration below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 25 para. 2 TTDSG. The processing of your personal data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our offer.
You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.

Use of the Cookie Consent Manager from Shopware
We use the Cookie Consent Manager of shopware AG (Ebbinghoff 10, 48624 Schöppingen; "Shopware") on our website.
The tool enables you to give consent to data processing via the website, in particular the setting of cookies, and to exercise your right of revocation for consent already given. The purpose of data processing is to obtain and document the necessary consent for data processing and thus to comply with legal obligations. Cookies may be used for this purpose. User information, including your IP address, is collected and transmitted to Shopware. This data is not passed on to other third parties.
The data processing is carried out to fulfil a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
You can find more information on data protection at Shopware at:
https://www.shopware.com/en/privacy/

 

Analysis/ Advertising

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics by Google Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4,Ireland; "Google").
The data processing serves the purpose of analysing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. To this end, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. In the process, the following information may be collected, among others: IP address, date and time of page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using (device), pages visited, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), location data, purchase activities. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by this about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There is no EU Commission adequacy decision for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/. Both Google and US government agencies have access to your data. Your data may be linked by Google to other data, such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices and any other data Google may have about you.
IP anonymisation is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies takes place with your consent on the basis of § 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.
For more information on the terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de 

Use of the Facebook Pixel
We use the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function of Facebook Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland "Facebook") on our website.
Facebook Ireland and we are jointly responsible for the collection of your data and the transmission of this data to Facebook when the service is integrated. This is based on an agreement between us and Facebook Ireland on the joint processing of personal data, which defines the respective responsibilities. The agreement can be accessed at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible in particular for complying with the information obligations pursuant to Art. 13, 14 of the GDPR, for complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 of the GDPR with regard to the correct technical implementation and configuration of the service, and for complying with the obligations pursuant to Art. 33, 34 of the GDPR to the extent that a personal data breach affects our obligations under the joint processing agreement. Facebook Ireland is responsible for enabling data subject rights under Art. 15 - 20 GDPR, for complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with respect to the security of the Service, and for complying with the obligations under Art. 33, 34 GDPR to the extent that a personal data breach affects Facebook Ireland's obligations under the Joint Processing Agreement.
The application serves the purpose of targeting visitors to the website with interest-based advertising on the Facebook social network. For this purpose, Facebook's remarketing tag has been implemented on the website. This tag establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when the website is visited. This transmits to the Facebook server which of our pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When you visit the Facebook social network, you will then be shown personalised, interest-related Facebook ads. Your data may be transferred to the USA. There is no EU Commission adequacy decision for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, viewable at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies takes place with your consent on the basis of § 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Use of Google Ads conversion tracking
We use the online advertising programme "Google Ads" on our website and in this context conversion tracking (visit action evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller of your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company associated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and complying with the applicable data protection laws.

When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognise that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across Ads customers' websites.
The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.
Your data may be transferred to the USA. There is no EU Commission adequacy decision for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms/.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies takes place with your consent on the basis of § 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.
You can find more information and Google's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ .

Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc.
We use the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller of your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company associated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and complying with the applicable data protection laws.
The application serves the purpose of analysing visitor behaviour and visitor interests. Google uses cookies to carry out the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. The cookies are used to record visits to the website as well as anonymised data on the use of the website. No personal data of visitors to the website is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas.
Your data may be transferred to the USA. There is no EU Commission adequacy decision for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, viewable at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies takes place with your consent on the basis of § 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
You can find more information on Google Remarketing and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ .


Plug-ins 

Use of the Google Tag Manager
On our website, we use the Google Tag Manager of Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller of your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company associated with Google that is responsible for processing your data and complying with applicable data protection laws.
This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags that are used to implement tracking and analysis tools in particular. The data processing serves the purpose of designing and optimising our website in line with requirements.
The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor does it process personal data. It does, however, enable the triggering of other tags that can collect and process personal data.
You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html


Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage

After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
Contact us at any time. Our contact details can be found in our legal notice.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.

You can lodge a complaint with, among others, the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach at the following contact details:

Hessian Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
PO Box 3163
65021 Wiesbaden
Phone: +49 611 14080
Fax: +49 611 1408900 or +49 611 1408901
E-mail: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de

Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1) lit.f GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect. If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
If personal data is being processed for the purposes of direct advertising, you can object to this at any time by notifying us. If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data for the purposes of direct advertising.